HISTORY - Award Nominees | Hamilton Tiger-Cats
 
 
HISTORY - Award Nominees

 

 

Most Outstanding Player
Year Name Year Name Year Name
Back to top
2007 Zeke Moreno 2006 Tay Cody 2005 D.J. Flick
2004 Troy Davis 2003 Tim Cheatwood 2002 Troy Davis
2001 Danny McManus 2000 Joe Montford 1999 Danny McManus**
1998 Danny McManus 1997 Orlondo Steinauer 1996 Maclin Cody
1995 Earl Winfield 1994 Earl Winfield 1993 Earl Winfield
1992 John Motton 1991 Paul Osbaldiston 1990 Earl Winfield
1989 Tony Champion* 1988 Earl Winfield* 1987 Steve Stapler
1986 Less Browne 1985 Ken Hobart* 1984 Rufus Crawford
1983 Johnny Shepherd 1982 Tom Clements 1981 Tom Clements*
1980 Jerry Anderson 1979 Tom Clements 1978 Ray Nettles
1977 Jimmy Edwards** 1976 Jimmy Edwards* 1975 Garney Henley
1974 Andy Hopkins 1973 Andy Hopkins 1972 Garney Henley**
1971 Garney Henley 1970 Tommy Joe Coffey* 1969 Tommy Joe Coffey
1968 Tommy Joe Coffey 1967 Tommy Joe Coffey* 1966 Garney Henley
1965 Garney Henley* 1964 Tommy Grant 1963 Garney Henley
1962 Hal Paterson 1961 Bernie Faloney** 1960 John Barrow
1959 Bernie Faloney* 1958 Bernie Faloney 1957 Cookie Gilchrist
1956 Cookie Gilchrist        

 

Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman
Year Name Year Name Year Name
Back to top
2007 Marwan Hage 2006 George Hudson 2005 Wayne Smith
2004 Dave Hack 2003 Dave Hack 2002 Dave Hack
2001 Dave Hack 2000 Dave Hack 1999 Dave Hack
1998 Carl Coulter 1997 Tom Nutten 1996 Blaine Schmidt
1995 Dale Sanderson 1994 Dave Richardson 1993 Dave Richardson
1992 Jason Riley 1991 Dale Sanderson 1990 Dave Richardson
1989 Jason Riley 1988 Dale Sanderson 1987 Miles Gorrell
1986 Miles Gorrell* 1985 Marv Allemang 1984 Henry Waszczuk
1983 Ross Francis 1982 Ed Fulton 1981 Henry Waszczuk
1980 Henry Waszczuk 1979 Larry Bulter 1978 Larry Butler
1977 Larry Butler 1976 Larry Butler 1975 Ed Chulupka
1974 Ed Chalupka        

 

Most Outstanding Defensive Lineman
Year Name Year Name Year Name
Back to top
2007 Zeke Moreno 2006 Tay Cody 2005 Adriano Belli
2004 Dedric Mathis 2003 Tim Cheatwood 2002 Rob Hitchcock
2001 Joe Montford** 2000 Joe Montford** 1999 Calvin Tiggle**
1998 Joe Montford** 1997 Orlondo Steinauer 1996 Mike Philbrick
1995 Eric Carter 1994 Tim Cofield* 1993 Tim Cofield
1992 John Motton 1991 Peter Giftopoulos 1990 Gary Wilkerson
1989 Lance Shields 1988 Grover Covington** 1987 Frank Robinson
1986 Less Browne 1985 Paul Bennett* 1984 Ben Zambiasi
1983 Ben Zambiasi 1982 Ben Zambiasi 1981 Ben Zambiasi*
1980 Jerry Anderson 1979 Ben Zambiasi** 1978 Ray Nettles
1977 Mike Samples 1976 Joe Harris 1975 Mike Samples
In 1974 the Most Outstanding Lineman Award was split into the Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman and Most Outstanding Defensive Player.    
1974 Fred Grambau 1973 Ed Chalupka 1972 Ed Chalupka
1971 Bill Danychuk 1970 Angelo Mosca* 1969 Henry Sorrell
1968 Billy Ray Locklin 1967 John Barrow* 1966 Billy Ray Locklin
1965 John Barrow* 1964 John Barrow* 1963 Angelo Mosca*
1962 John Barrow** 1961 John Barrow* 1960 John Barrow
1959 John Barrow* 1958 John Barrow 1957 John Barrow
1956 Vince Scott 1955 Vince Scott    

 

Most Outstanding Canadian
Year Name Year Name Year Name
Back to top
2007 Jesse Lumsden 2006 Rob Hitchcock 2005 Agustin Barrenechea
2004 Mike Morreale 2003 Julian Radlein 2002 Rob Hitchcock
2001 Andrew Grigg 2000 Mike Philbrick 1999 Rob Hitchcock
1998 Mike Morreale** 1997 Mike Philbrick 1996 Paul Osbaldiston
1995 Michael O’Shea 1994 Michael O’Shea 1993 Michael O’Shea
1992 Ken Evraire* 1991 Paul Osbaldiston 1990 Paul Osbaldiston*
1989 Rocky DiPeitro** 1988 Rocky DiPeitro 1987 Rocky DiPeitro
1986 Rocky DiPeitro* 1985 Paul Bennett** 1984 Bernie Ruoff
1983 Bernie Ruoff 1982 Rocky DiPeitro 1981 Rocky DiPeitro
1980 Rocky DiPeitro 1979 Leif Petterson* 1978 Neil Lumsden
1977 Ken Clark 1976 Ken Clark 1975 Terry Evanshen
1974 Tony Gabriel** 1973 Tony Gabriel 1972 Tony Gabriel
1971 Bill Danychuk 1970 Bill Danychuk 1969 Bill Danychuk
1968 Bill Danychuk 1967 Gene Cepetelli 1966 Bob Kuntz
1965 Zeno Carcz** 1964 Tommy Grant** 1963 Tommy Grant
1962 Pete Neumann 1961 Pete Neumann 1960 Tommy Grant
1959 Ron Howell** 1958 Ron Howell 1957 Pete Neumann
1956 Ray Truant        

 

Most Outstanding Rookie
Year Name Year Name Year Name
Back to top
2007 Nick Setta 2006 Lawrence Gordon 2005 Jesse Lumsden
2004 Wayne Smith 2003 Julian Radlein* 2002 Tony Miles
2001 Paul Lambert 2000 Willie Fells 1999 Corey Grant*
1998 Seth Dittman 1997 Archie Amerson 1996 Justin Ring
1995 Rob Hitchcock 1994 Hassan Bailey 1993 Michael O’Shea**
1992 David Lucas 1991 John Motton 1990 Bobby Dawson
1989 Stephen Jordon** 1988 Darrell Corbin 1987 Johnnie Jones
1986 Paul Osbaldiston 1985 Mike Derks 1984 Rod Skillman
1983 Johnny Shepherd** 1982 Jeff Arp 1981 Howard Fields
1980 Jim Muller 1979 Jim Reid 1978 Ben Zambiasi*
1977 John Martini 1976 Allan Moffatt 1975 Angelo
1974 George Campbell 1973 Louis Clare 1972 Chuck Ealey**
Schedule
0
ham
vs
tor
0
4:00 pm EDT Saturday, October 25, 2014
Upcoming Games
Sat 25/10/14 @ Toronto 4:00 pm EDT
Fri 31/10/14 @ Ottawa 7:30 pm EDT
Sat 08/11/14 . vs. Montreal 4:00 pm EST
Ticats TV
video/index?id=104763
footage
CFL Pink: Mike Filer